The Florida Museum is open! Masks are required at all times. Learn what else we are doing to keep you safe. More Info

Taxa are organized phylogenetically by family, then listed alphabetically by genus, species and subspecies in the following tables.

The lists are complete through UF 106276 and June 2002.

Amphibians

FamilyGenusSpeciesSubspeciesHolotypeParatypesComments
CaecilidaeScolecomorphusuluguruensis-----01
SirenidaePseudobranchusstriatusaxanthus02Now Pseudobranchus axanthus
SirenidaePseudobranchusstriatuslustricolus10
SirenidaePseudobranchusstriatusspheniscus05
AmbystomatidaeAmbystomacingulatumbishopi026Now Ambystoma bishopi
Plethodontidae Desmognathusapalachicolae-----051
PlethodontidaeDesmognathusfuscuscarri022Now Desmognathus auriculatus
PlethodontidaeEuryceaaquatica-----02
PlethodontidaeOedipinapoelzi-----03
PlethodontidaePlethodoncinereuspolycentratus115Synonym of Plethodon serratus
PlethodontidaePlethodonglutinosusgrobmani10Now Plethodon grobmani
PlethodontidaePlethodonhuldae-----02Synonym of Plethodon cinereus
PlethodontidaePlethodonrichmondipopei127
PlethodontidaePlethodonrichmondishenandoah02Now Plethodon shenandoah
PlethodontidaePseudotritonmontanusfloridanus04
AmphiumidaeAmphiumapholeter-----12
HylidaeHylaalleni-----10Now Dendropsophus rossalleni (replacement name for alleni)
HylidaeHylaboesemani-----01Now Scinax boesemani
HylidaeHylaflavigula-----13Now Hyla squirella
HylidaeHylalaynei-----12Synonym of Dendropsophus triangulum
HylidaeHylamiyatai-----02Now Dendropsophus miyatai
HylidaeHylaoliveae-----10Synonym of Dendropsophus triangulum
HylidaeSphoenohyladorisae-----15Now Sphaenorhynchus dorisae
HylidaeSphoenohylahabra-----14Synonym of Sphaenorhynchus carneus
LeptodactylidaeEleutherodactylusamadeus-----0219
LeptodactylidaeEleutherodactylusbakeriheminota04Now Eleutherodactylus heminota
LeptodactylidaeEleutherodactyluscoqui-----024
LeptodactylidaeEleutherodactylusfurcyensis-----03
LeptodactylidaeEleutherodactyluslauraster-----01Now Craugastor lauraster
LeptodactylidaeEleutherodactylusleoncei-----017
LeptodactylidaeEleutherodactyluslibrarius-----03Now Pristimantis librarius
LeptodactylidaeEleutherodactyluspinchoni-----02
LeptodactylidaeEleutherodactylusthorectes-----136
LeptodactylidaeEleutherodactylusurichieuphronides05Now Pristimantis euphronides
LeptodactylidaeEleutherodactylusurichishrevei03Now Pristimantis shrevei
LeptodactylidaeTelmatobiusatahualpai-----01
LeptodactylidaeTelmatobiusdegener-----112
LeptodactylidaeTelmatobiusthompsoni-----13
LeptodactylidaeTelmatobiustruebae-----04
HyperoliidaeCallixaluspictus-----02
HyperoliidaeChrysobatrachuscupreonitens-----02
HyperoliidaeHyperoliuscastaneusconstellatus02Now Hyperolius constellatus
HyperoliidaeHyperoliuscastaneussubmarginatus02Synonym of Hyperolius constellatus
HyperoliidaeHyperoliuschrysogaster-----02
HyperoliidaeHyperoliusfrontalis-----02
HyperoliidaeHyperoliuskarissimbensisintermedius02Synonym of Hyperolius viridiflavus
HyperoliidaeHyperoliuslateralisbogerti02
HyperoliidaeHyperoliuslateraliscyaneops02
HyperoliidaeHyperoliuslateralisguibei02
HyperoliidaeHyperoliuslateraliskochi02
HyperoliidaeHyperoliuslateralispulcherimus02
HyperoliidaeHyperoliusleucotaeniusallogynus02
HyperoliidaeHyperoliusviridiflavushybridus02
HyperoliidaeKassinasenegalensisruandae02
RanidaeRanadesaegeri-----02Now Amietia desaegeri
RanidaeRanaokaloosae-----131
RanidaeRanaruwenzorica-----02Now Amietia ruwenzorica

Reptiles

FamilyGenusSpeciesSubspeciesHolotypeParatypesComments 
TyphlopidaeLeptotyphlopsabsolepis-----10
IguanidaeLeiocephaluspersonatusactites05
TyphlopidaeOnychocephalusacutus-----10
TeiidaeAmeivataeniuraaequorea03
IguanidaeLeiocephaluspersonatusagraulus07
ColubridaeIaltrisagyrtes-----01
ColubridaeThamnophisproximusalpinus10
IguanidaeAnolisalter-----16Now Anolis wattsi
GekkonidaeSphaerodactylusdifficilisanthracomus05
ColubridaeStilosomaextenuatumarenicola10Now Stilosoma extenuatum
GekkonidaeSphaerodactylusasterulus-----014
GekkonidaeSphaerodactylusmacrolepisateles03
GekkonidaeSphaerodactylusdecoratusatessares06Now Sphaerodactylus nigropunctatus nigropunctatus
EmydidaeGraptemysbarbouri-----05
ColubridaePliocercuseuryzonusburghardti01
IguanidaeAnolisoculatuscabritensis02
GekkonidaeSphaerodactyluscallocritus-----07
ColubridaeOpheodrysaestivuscarinatus02
ChelonidaeCheloniamydascarrinegra04Now Chelonia mydas
IguanidaeAnolismarmoratuscaryae01
EmydidaePseudemysscriptachichiriviche11
EmydidaeDeirochelysreticulariachrysea02
IguanidaeAnolismarmoratuschrysops01
TyphlopidaeTyphlopscollaris-----18
ScincidaeMabuyacumingi-----01
IguanidaeAnolisdistichusdapsilis08
EmydidaeGraptemysnigrinodadelticola11
ColubridaeThamnophisproximusdiabolicus10
GekkonidaeSphaerodactylusdifficilusdiolenius05
KinosternidaeKinosternonflavescensdurangoense10
IguanidaeAnolisdistichusflavillarum02
ColubridaeNerodiacyclopionfloridana03Now Nerodia floridana
TyphlopidaeTyphlopsmonastusgeotomus04
IguanidaeAnolismarmoratusgirafus02
EmydidaeOcadiaglyphostoma-----10
ColubridaeLampropeltisgetulagoini10Now a hybrid between Lampropeltis getula getula and Lampropeltis getula meansi
ColubridaeLampropeltisgetulameansi18
AmphisbaenidaeAmphisbaenainnocensgonavensis02
TyphlopidaeTyphlopsgonavensis-----01
GekkonidaeSphaerodactylusmacrolepisguarionex04
ColubridaeColuberconstrictorhelvigularis02
BoidaeTropidophishaetianushemerus04
GekkonidaePhyllodactyluswirshingihispaniolae01
TeiidaeBachiahuallangana-----02
AnguidaeCelestushylaius-----04
TyphlopidaeTyphlops hypomethes-----02
IguanidaeLeiocephalusmelanochlorushypsistus010
ColubridaeUromacercatesbyiinchausteguii01
GekkonidaeCyrtodactylusindusoani-----01
GekkonidaeSphaerodactylusmacrolepisinigoi06
ScincidaeEumecesegregiusinsularis10
EmydidaeMauremysiversoni-----11
GekkonidaeSphaerodactylusnotatusjuanilloensis06
IguanidaeAnolismarmoratuskahouenensis01
GekkonidaeTenuidactyluskohsulaimanai-----01
IguanidaeLeiocephaluslunatuslewisi04
ColubridaeLiodytesallenilineapiatus01Now Regina alleni
ScincidaeEumecesegregiuslividus10
KinosternidaeKinosternonsonorienselongifemorale02
ColubridaeNatrixseptemvittatamabila10Now Regina septemvittata
KinosternidaeKinosternonhirtipesmagdalense14
GekkonidaeSphaerodactylusmicropithecus-----11
GekkonidaeSphaerodactylusmacrolepismimetes04
AnguidaeOphisaurusmimicus-----03
TyphlopidaeTyphlopsmonastusmonastus02
IguanidaeAnolisoculatusmontanus02
ColubridaeStilosomaextenuatummultistictum12Now Stilosoma extenuatum
ColubridaeTantillarelictaneilli17
EmydidaePseudemysnelsoni-----02
AgamidaeCalotesversicolornigrigularis116
ColubridaeThamnophissauritusnitae10
ColubridaeLampropeltiscalligasteroccipitolineata01
IguanidaeCtenosauraoedirhina-----14
ColubridaeTantillaoolitica-----11
IguanidaeLeiocephalusbarahonensisoxygaster03
AgamidaeAgamapakistanica-----01
EmydidaeCuorapallidicephala-----11Now Cuora zhoui
GekkonidaeHemiphyllodactylustypuspallidus11
ColubridaeColuberconstrictorpaludicola07
ColubridaeTantillarelictapamlica12
GekkonidaeSphaerodactylusmacrolepisparvus119
ColubridaeNatrixharteripaucimaculata02Now Nerodia paucimaculata
EmydidaePseudemysfloridanapeninsularis03Pseudemys peninsularis according to Seidel.
EmydidaeOcadiaphilippeni-----11
GekkonidaeSphaerodactylusmacrolepisphoberus010
XenosauridaeXenosaurusplatyceps-----01
EmydidaeSacaliapseudocellata-----11
IguanidaeAnolisdistichusravitergum02
XenosauridaeXenosaurusrectocollaris-----110
TeiidaeAmeivataeniuraregnatrix03
ColubridaeTantillarelictarelicta16
GekkonidaeTenuidactylusrohtastortai-----02
ColubridaeElapheobsoletarossalleni10
ColubridaeThamnophisproximusrubrilineatus10
TeiidaeAmeivaauberisabulicolor01
GekkonidaeSphaerodactylusbeattyiseamani06
ColubridaeFaranciaerythrogrammaseminola10
ColubridaeThamnophissauritusseptentrionalis10
EmydidaeCuoragalbinifronsserrata17
IguanidaeAnolismarmoratussetosus02
ScincidaeEumecesegregiussimilis10
ColubridaeThamnophissirtalissimilis115
GekkonidaeSphaerodactylusmacrolepisspanius02
GekkonidaeSphaerodactylusmacrolepisstibarus06
IguanidaeAnolisdistichussuppar02
EmydidaePseudemysfloridanasuwanniensis06Pseudemys suwanniensis according to Seidel.
IguanidaeLeiocephaluspersonatustarachodes03
KinosternidaeKinosternonhirtipestarascense14
TyphlopidaeTyphlopstasymicris-----10
DibamidaeDibamustaylori-----05
GekkonidaeSphaerodactylusthompsoni-----11
BoidaeTropidophishaetianustiburonensis02
ViperidaeCrotalusdurissustrigonicus04
GekkonidaeCyrtodactylusleavigatusuniformis11
IguanidaeAnolisdistichusvinosus06
TeiidaeAmeivataeniuravulcanalis01
IguanidaeAnolisoculatuswinstoni02
EmydidaeGeoemydayuwonoi-----03
ChelidaePhrynopszuliae-----12