Mission Statement
[…] 4. Access to Collections
  5. Destructive Analysis
  6. Use in Exhibitions
  7. Commercial Use of Museum Objects

Private Collections

  1. Private Collections: Conflicts of Interest and Ethical Constraints

Dispositions

  1. Legal and Ethical Constraints
  2. General Policy on Dispositions
  3. Recommendation of Curator
  4. Transfer
  5. Disposal
  6. Sale

 

Mission Statement

We investigate, document, and interpret biological and cultural heritage, fostering deep connections between people and the natural world through inspirational education and outreach.

Purpose

Florida Statutes § 1004.56 requires the Florida Museum of Natural History to:

“…collect and maintain a depository of biological, archaeological, and ethnographic specimens and materials in sufficient numbers and quantities to provide within the state and region a base for research on the variety, evolution, and conservation of wild species; the composition, distribution, importance, and functioning of natural ecosystems; and the distribution of prehistoric and historic archaeological sites and an understanding of the aboriginal and early European cultures that occupied them.” [see Appendix I]

This document reaffirms existing policies and explains administrative intent governing the acquisition, use, and disposition of those collections by the Florida Museum of Natural History and its staff, both hereinafter referred to as the Museum.