Masks are recommended to be worn at all times. Learn what else we are doing to keep you safe. More Info

Common Name(s)

Alligator Flag

Botanical Name

Thalia geniculata

Family

Marantaceae

Origin

Florida to South America

Description

Herbaceous perennial to 10 ft.

Flowering Season

Summer to Fall

Exposure

Full sun to partial shade

Moisture

Moist to aquatic

Nectar Value

1/5 Host plant for Brazilian Skipper

FM Stock #

310


Full Plant List