Masks are recommended to be worn at all times. Learn what else we are doing to keep you safe. More Info

Common Name(s)

Alabama Azalea

Botanical Name

Rhododendron alabamense

Family

Ericaceae

Origin

Tennessee to Alabama and Florida

Description

Deciduous shrub to 5 ft.

Flowering Season

Spring

Exposure

Partial shade

Moisture

Average to moist (Well-drained)

Nectar Value

2/5 Okay nectar source

FM Stock #

546


Full Plant List