Masks are recommended to be worn at all times. Learn what else we are doing to keep you safe. More Info

Common Name(s)

American Witchhazel

Botanical Name

Hamamelis virginiana

Family

Hamamelidaceae

Origin

Canada to Texas and central Florida

Description

Deciduous shrub/small tree to 20 ft.

Flowering Season

Fall

Exposure

Morning sun to partial sun

Moisture

Average to moist (well-drained)

Nectar Value

2/5 Okay nectar

FM Stock #

527


Full Plant List