Masks are recommended to be worn at all times. Learn what else we are doing to keep you safe. More Info

Common Name(s)

Adam’s Needle

Botanical Name

Yucca filamentosa

Family

Yucca filamentosa

Origin

Maryland to Louisiana and Florida

Description

Evergreen succulent to 5 ft.

Flowering Season

Summer to Fall

Exposure

Full sun to partial shade

Moisture

Average to dry (well drained)

Nectar Value

1/5 Host plant for Yucca Giant Skipper

FM Stock #

427


Full Plant List