Florida Museum of Natural History
[Herbarium Collections Catalog]

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA HERBARIUM
DIGITAL IMAGING PROJECTS

Collaborative projects with the UF / Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, United States Department of Agriculture (Hatch Project FLAS-HRB-04170), UF Libraries Digital Library Center, Florida Center for Library Automation, Florida Museum Associates and the National Science Foundation.

[University of Florida Herbarium]

IMAGES AVAILABLE IN THE CATALOG

Search: browsing whole file. Page 1 of 497 (page selector)  
Sorted on:  acc. # Total entries retrieved: 99319[New Search]
Listing of All Images Available Arranged by Accession #
Total entries retrieved: 99319 Page 1 of 497 (page selector)
Image thumbnail (linked to zoomable image) | Taxon name (linked to catalog search) | Family (modern) | Accession # (linked to label data) | Common name(s)

Zephyranthes treatiae
Amaryllidaceae
FLAS 1
H.H. Hume s.n.
USA: Florida: Gilchrist Co.

Zephyranthes atamasca
Amaryllidaceae
FLAS 7
H.H. Hume & O. Evers s.n.
USA: Georgia: Camden Co.
atamasco-lily; rain-lily

Cyperus aristatus
Cyperaceae
FLAS 8
J.F. Brenckle #4302
USA: South Dakota

Cyperus acuminatus
Cyperaceae
FLAS 10
J.F. Brenckle #4303
USA: South Dakota

Cyperus uniflorus
Cyperaceae
FLAS 11
Robert Runyon #3180
USA: Texas

Carex communis
Cyperaceae
FLAS 22
Hugh O'Neill and Maximilian Duman #9215
Canada: Nova Scotia

Zephyranthes simpsonii
Amaryllidaceae
FLAS 26
H.H. Hume & O. Evers s.n.
USA: Georgia
red-margin zephyr-lily

Polystachya concreta
Orchidaceae
FLAS 29
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.

Platanthera nivea
Orchidaceae
FLAS 30
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
snowy orchid; bog torch

Epidendrum anceps
Orchidaceae
FLAS 31
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
dingy-flowered epidendrum; dingy-flowered star orchid

Crataegus aestivalis
Rosaceae
FLAS 36
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Gilchrist Co.
May haw; May hawthorn

Amsonia rigida
Apocynaceae
FLAS 37
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Gilchrist Co.
bluestar

Wisteria frutescens
Fabaceae
FLAS 38
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Levy Co.
American wisteria

Setaria macrosperma
Poaceae
FLAS 48
H.H. Hume [and ?] Agnes Chase s.n.
USA: Florida: Indian River Co.
coral bristle grass; coral foxtail

Quercus austrina
Fagaceae
FLAS 54
E. West & L.E. Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
bluff oak; Durand oak

Dalea carthagenensis var. floridana
Fabaceae
FLAS 60
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Florida prairie-clover

Toxicodendron vernix
Anacardiaceae
FLAS 66
E.G. Hume s.n.
USA: Florida: Walton Co.
poison sumac

Voyria parasitica
Gentianaceae
FLAS 68
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
ghost plant

Chaptalia albicans
Asteraceae
FLAS 70
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
white sun-bonnets

Exothea paniculata
Sapindaceae
FLAS 71
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
inkwood; butterbough

Crossopetalum ilicifolium
Celastraceae
FLAS 72
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
hollyleaf rhacoma; Christmas berry; ground-holly; pineland quail berry

Ruellia makoyana
Acanthaceae
FLAS 79
Hubert Buckley s.n.
USA: Florida: Manatee Co.

Sansevieria hyacinthoides
Ruscaceae
FLAS 81
Roy J. Wilmot s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
bowstring hemp; mother-in-law's-tongue

Terminalia catappa
Combretaceae
FLAS 83
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
tropical-almond; Indian-almond; West Indian-almond

Cestrum diurnum
Solanaceae
FLAS 84
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
day jessamine; day-flowering jessamine

Dyschoriste angusta
Acanthaceae
FLAS 86
L.E. Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.

Agalinis linifolia
Orobanchaceae
FLAS 90
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
flax-leaf false foxglove; flax-leaved gerardia

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Fabaceae
FLAS 98
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
wild tamarind

Sarracenia purpurea
Sarraceniaceae
FLAS 102
Ora M. Clark #7782
USA: Maine: Hancock Co.
side-saddle

Salvia hispanica
Lamiaceae
FLAS 149
G.F. Weber s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.

Callicarpa americana
Lamiaceae
FLAS 153
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Desoto Co.
beauty berry; beauty bush; French mulberry

Tiedemannia filiformis ssp. filiformis
Apiaceae
FLAS 155
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Desoto Co.

Cnidoscolus stimulosus
Euphorbiaceae
FLAS 161
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Desoto Co.
bull-nettle; tread-softly; finger-rot; spurge-nettle; stinging-nettle

Buchnera floridana
Orobanchaceae
FLAS 164
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Desoto Co.
Florida bluehearts

Carphephorus odoratissimus var. subtropicanus
Asteraceae
FLAS 168
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Desoto Co.

Brickellia cordifolia
Asteraceae
FLAS 170
L.E. Arnold & E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
Flyr's brickell-bash; Flyr's nemesis

Proserpinaca pectinata
Haloragaceae
FLAS 178
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: DeSoto Co.
cut-leaf mermaid-weed; mermaid-weed

Rhexia nuttallii
Melastomataceae
FLAS 185
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Desoto Co.
Nuttall's meadow beauty

Rhexia mariana
Melastomataceae
FLAS 186
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Desoto Co.
pale meadow beauty; Maryland meadow beauty

Rhexia cubensis
Melastomataceae
FLAS 187
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: DeSoto Co.
Cuban meadow beauty; West Indian meadow beauty

Platanus mexicana
Platanaceae
FLAS 198
Ora M. Clark #7430
Mexico: Nuevo Leon

Mimosa emoryana
Fabaceae
FLAS 202
Ora M. Clark #6677
Mexico: Nuevo Leon

Cercis canadensis
Fabaceae
FLAS 210
Ora M. Clark #6690
Mexico: Coahuila de Zaragoza
Eastern redbud; redbud

Thevetia peruviana
Apocynaceae
FLAS 219
Ora M. Clark #7115
Mexico: Guerrero
lucky nut

Thevetia thevetioides
Apocynaceae
FLAS 220
Ora M. Clark #6628
Mexico: Tamaulipas

Styrax
Styracaceae
FLAS 222
Ora M. Clark #7305
Mexico: Morelos

Myrica cerifera
Myricaceae
FLAS 238
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Southern bay berry; Southern wax myrtle; wax myrtle

Alvaradoa amorphoides
Picramniaceae
FLAS 245
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Mexican alvaradoa

Hypelate trifoliata
Sapindaceae
FLAS 246
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
white iron wood

Colubrina elliptica
Rhamnaceae
FLAS 252
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
naked wood; soldier wood

Ayenia euphrasiifolia
Malvaceae
FLAS 263
Mary Francis Baker s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
ayenia

Canella winterana
Canellaceae
FLAS 264
M.F.B. [Mary Francis Baker] s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
wild cinnamon; pepper-cinnamon; cinnamon bark

Passiflora multiflora
Passifloraceae
FLAS 268
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.

Rhexia virginica
Melastomataceae
FLAS 270
M.F.B. [Mary Francis Baker] s.n.
USA: Florida: Bradford Co.
common meadow beauty; handsome harry

Tibouchina granulosa
Melastomataceae
FLAS 271
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Orange Co.

Rhexia petiolata
Melastomataceae
FLAS 272
A.S. Rhoads s.n.
USA: Florida: Brevard Co.
coastal plain meadow beauty; fringed meadow beauty

Rhexia mariana
Melastomataceae
FLAS 273
A.S. Rhoads s.n.
USA: Florida: Brevard Co.
pale meadow beauty; Maryland meadow beauty

Calyptranthes zuzygium
Myrtaceae
FLAS 274
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
myrtle-of-the-river

Myrcianthes fragrans
Myrtaceae
FLAS 275
T.G. Carlton s.n.
USA: Florida: Brevard Co.
Simpson's stopper; twin berry

Proserpinaca pectinata
Haloragaceae
FLAS 281
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: DeSoto Co.
cut-leaf mermaid-weed; mermaid-weed

Voyria parasitica
Gentianaceae
FLAS 290
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
ghost plant

Trichostema suffrutescens
Lamiaceae
FLAS 294
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Lee Co.
southern blue curls

Salvia coccinea
Lamiaceae
FLAS 295
W.A. Murrill s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
tropical sage; blood sage

Agalinis maritima
Orobanchaceae
FLAS 296
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Lee Co.
saltmarsh false foxglove; seaside gerardia

Solanum torvum
Solanaceae
FLAS 297
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Lee Co.
turkey berry; shoo-shoo-bush; susumber; devil's-fig

Heliotropium verdcourtii
Boraginaceae
FLAS 300
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
chiggery grapes; chiggery grapes

Scutellaria havanensis
Lamiaceae
FLAS 303
Mary Francis Baker s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Havana skullcap

Utricularia inflata
Lentibulariaceae
FLAS 306
A.S. Rhoads s.n.
USA: Florida: Brevard Co.
floating bladderwort

Ceratotheca triloba
Pedaliaceae
FLAS 307
Mary Francis Baker s.n.
USA: Florida: Lake Co.
white foxglove

Lobelia cardinalis
Campanulaceae
FLAS 321
W.A. Murrill & E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
cardinal flower

Helianthus carnosus
Asteraceae
FLAS 324
Mary Francis Baker s.n.
USA: Florida: Volusia Co.
fleshy sunflower

Pectis glaucescens
Asteraceae
FLAS 328
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
sand dune cinchweed

Aristolochia elegans
Aristolochiaceae
FLAS 337
E. West & L. Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
calico flower

Pectis glaucescens
Asteraceae
FLAS 343
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
sand dune cinchweed

Phoebanthus grandiflorus
Asteraceae
FLAS 346
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
Florida false sunflower

Dicerandra cornutissima
Lamiaceae
FLAS 361
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Sumter Co.
long-spurred balm; long-spurred mint; Robin's mint

Lilium catesbaei
Liliaceae
FLAS 363
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Desoto Co.
Catesby's lily; pine lily; Leopard's lily

Utricularia simulans
Lentibulariaceae
FLAS 371
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Desoto Co.
bladderwort

Jacquemontia curtissii
Convolvulaceae
FLAS 378
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
pineland jacquemontia; white jacquemontia

Jacquemontia curtissii
Convolvulaceae
FLAS 379
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
pineland jacquemontia; white jacquemontia

Zephyranthes grandiflora
Amaryllidaceae
FLAS 401
H.H. Hume s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
rose-pink zephyr-lily

Croton linearis
Euphorbiaceae
FLAS 419
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
pineland croton

Trema micrantha
Cannabaceae
FLAS 421
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Florida trema; nettle tree

Polygonella myriophylla
Polygonaceae
FLAS 422
Mary Francis Baker s.n.
USA: Florida: Orange Co.
Small's jointweed; woody wireweed; sand lace

Agdestis clematidea
Phytolaccaceae
FLAS 423
J.H. Kennedy #423
USA: Florida: Orange Co.
rock-root

Deeringothamnus pulchellus
Annonaceae
FLAS 426
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Lee Co.

Cissampelos pareira
Menispermaceae
FLAS 430
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
pareira brava

Warea carteri
Brassicaceae
FLAS 431
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Central Florida warea; Carter's mustard; white warea

Leucaena leucocephala
Fabaceae
FLAS 440
L. Arnold & G. Steckel s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
lead tree

Lilium iridollae
Liliaceae
FLAS 444
Margaret T. Gonzalez s.n.
USA: Florida: Santa Rosa Co.
panhandle lily

Hippomane mancinella
Euphorbiaceae
FLAS 449
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
manchineel

Schinus terebinthifolia
Anacardiaceae
FLAS 450
A.S. Rhoads s.n.
USA: Florida: Brevard Co.
Brazilian pepper; Brazilian pepper tree; pepper-tree

Alvaradoa amorphoides
Picramniaceae
FLAS 452
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Mexican alvaradoa

Picramnia pentandra
Picramniaceae
FLAS 458
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Florida bitter bush

Hexalectris spicata
Orchidaceae
FLAS 464
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
crested coral-root orchid

Myrica cerifera
Myricaceae
FLAS 469
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: DeSoto Co.
Southern bay berry; Southern wax myrtle; wax myrtle

Zizania aquatica
Poaceae
FLAS 492
G.E. Ritchey s.n.
USA: Florida: Sumter Co.
annual wild rice

Schizachyrium stoloniferum
Poaceae
FLAS 517
Arnold & Steckel s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.

Dichanthelium aciculare
Poaceae
FLAS 558
Jason Swallen #565
USA: Florida: Jackson Co.
needle-leaf witch grass

Megathyrsus maximus
Poaceae
FLAS 566
L. Arnold & G. Steckel s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
Guinea grass

Washingtonia robusta
Arecaceae
FLAS 579
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
Washington palm

Lilium iridollae
Liliaceae
FLAS 581
Margaret Gonzalez s.n.
USA: Florida: Escambia Co.
panhandle lily

Zephyranthes simpsonii
Amaryllidaceae
FLAS 583
R.M. Barnette s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
red-margin zephyr-lily

Cleistes divaricata var. divaricata
Orchidaceae
FLAS 585
R.J. Wilmot s.n.
USA: Florida: Baker Co.

Magnolia virginiana
Magnoliaceae
FLAS 597
West & Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
sweet bay

Nelumbo lutea
Nelumbonaceae
FLAS 599
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
American lily; American lotus; lotus lily; water-chinquapin; yellow lotus; duck acorn

Cnidoscolus stimulosus
Euphorbiaceae
FLAS 620
West & Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
bull-nettle; tread-softly; finger-rot; spurge-nettle; stinging-nettle

Exothea paniculata
Sapindaceae
FLAS 631
Mrs. W.J. Phelan s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
inkwood; butterbough

Stewartia malacodendron
Theaceae
FLAS 633
Margaret Gonzalez s.n.
USA: Florida: Escambia Co.
silky camellia

Stewartia malacodendron
Theaceae
FLAS 634
Margaret Gonzalez s.n.
USA: Florida: Escambia Co.
silky camellia

Quercus myrtifolia
Fagaceae
FLAS 635
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
myrtle oak

Stillingia sylvatica
Euphorbiaceae
FLAS 640
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
queen's delight; queen's root

Utricularia inflata
Lentibulariaceae
FLAS 654
Gist, West & Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
floating bladderwort

Gymnanthes lucida
Euphorbiaceae
FLAS 728
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
crabwood

Psychotria ligustrifolia
Rubiaceae
FLAS 729
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
Bahama coffee

Smilax laurifolia
Smilacaceae
FLAS 730
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
laurel greenbrier; bamboo-vine; blasphemy-vine

Piscidia piscipula
Fabaceae
FLAS 732
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
Jamaica dogwood; fish-fuddle; Florida fish-poison tree

Licaria triandra
Lauraceae
FLAS 736
A.M. Laessle s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Gulf licaria; pepper-leaf sweet-wood

Urena lobata
Malvaceae
FLAS 738
Wilbur DeVall s.n.
USA: Florida: Highlands Co.
Caesar weed; bur mallow; cadillo

Ardisia escallonioides
Primulaceae
FLAS 739
Wilbur DeVall s.n.
USA: Florida: Highlands Co.
marl berry

Ludwigia peruviana
Onagraceae
FLAS 740
W. & E. DeVall s.n.
USA: Florida: Highlands Co.
Peruvian primrose-willow; primrose-willow

Scutellaria havanensis
Lamiaceae
FLAS 743
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Havana skullcap

Ipomoea tenuissima
Convolvulaceae
FLAS 745
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
rockland morning-glory

Coccothrinax argentata
Arecaceae
FLAS 751
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Florida silver palm

Leucothrinax morrisii
Arecaceae
FLAS 752
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
brittle thatch palm; Keys thatch palm

Bourreria cassinifolia
Boraginaceae
FLAS 753
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
smooth strongbark; little strongbark

Mosiera longipes
Myrtaceae
FLAS 765
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
long-stalked stopper; mangrove-berry

Tribulus cistoides
Zygophyllaceae
FLAS 767
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
puncture vine; bur-nut; fever plant; Jamaica fever plant

Cynanchum blodgettii
Apocynaceae
FLAS 771
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
vine milkweed; Blodgett's cynanchum

Calyptranthes pallens
Myrtaceae
FLAS 774
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
spicewood; pale lid-flower

Gentiana pennelliana
Gentianaceae
FLAS 777
L.T. Nieland s.n.
USA: Florida: Calhoun Co.
wire-grass gentian

Sida ulmifolia
Malvaceae
FLAS 782
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
common wireweed; common fanpetals; Southern sida; broomweed; Antilles fanpetals

Cynanchum angustifolium
Apocynaceae
FLAS 786
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
coastal cynanchum; coastal sand-vine

Annona glabra
Annonaceae
FLAS 789
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
pond-apple

Chaptalia albicans
Asteraceae
FLAS 795
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
white sun-bonnets

Prunus serotina
Rosaceae
FLAS 806
H.P. Brown #8022
USA: New York
black cherry; wild cherry

Prunus serotina
Rosaceae
FLAS 807
H.S. Newins #8061
USA: West Virginia: Webster Co.
black cherry; wild cherry

Cercis canadensis
Fabaceae
FLAS 809
R. Vogenberger #8068
USA: Tennessee: Hancock Co.
Eastern redbud; redbud

Cornus florida
Cornaceae
FLAS 833
D.T. Dinsmore #8074
USA: North Carolina: Durham Co.
flowering dogwood

Cornus florida
Cornaceae
FLAS 834
H.S. Newins #8049
USA: West Virginia: Webster Co.
flowering dogwood

Cornus florida
Cornaceae
FLAS 835
L.V. Kline #8130
USA: Tennessee: Campbell Co.
flowering dogwood

Cornus florida
Cornaceae
FLAS 836
C.A. Bickford #8213A
USA: Louisiana: La Salle Parish
flowering dogwood

Diospyros virginiana
Ebenaceae
FLAS 844
C.A. Bickford #8214
USA: Louisiana: La Salle Parish
common persimmon; persimmon

Diospyros virginiana
Ebenaceae
FLAS 845
University of Georgia Forestry School #8259
USA: Georgia: Clarke Co.
common persimmon; persimmon

Diospyros virginiana
Ebenaceae
FLAS 846
W.C. Percival, R.B. Smith #8273
USA: West Virginia: Monongolia Co.
common persimmon; persimmon

Dendrophylax lindenii
Orchidaceae
FLAS 848
E.P. St. John s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
ghost orchid; frog orchid; palm polly

Dendrophylax lindenii
Orchidaceae
FLAS 849
E.P. St. John s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
ghost orchid; frog orchid; palm polly

Juglans nigra
Juglandaceae
FLAS 920
Delzie Demaree #8030
USA: Ohio
black walnut

Sequoia sempervirens
Cupressaceae
FLAS 956
E. Fritz #8012
USA

Campyloneurum costatum
Polypodiaceae
FLAS 989
E.P. St. John s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
tailed strap fern

Campyloneurum costatum
Polypodiaceae
FLAS 990
E.P. St. John s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
tailed strap fern

Zamia integrifolia
Zamiaceae
FLAS 1016
L.E. Arnold & E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Suwannee Co.
coontie; Florida arrowroot

Zamia integrifolia
Zamiaceae
FLAS 1017
L.E. Arnold & E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Suwannee Co.
coontie; Florida arrowroot

Zamia integrifolia
Zamiaceae
FLAS 1018
A.L. Quaintance #702
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
coontie; Florida arrowroot

Zamia integrifolia
Zamiaceae
FLAS 1019
A.L. Quaintance #702
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
coontie; Florida arrowroot

Zamia integrifolia
Zamiaceae
FLAS 1020
Hugh O'Neill s.n.
USA: Florida: Pasco Co.
coontie; Florida arrowroot

Zamia integrifolia var. umbrosa
Zamiaceae
FLAS 1021
Burger & West s.n.
USA: Florida: Flagler Co.
Florida arrowroot; East Coast coontie

Zamia integrifolia var. umbrosa
Zamiaceae
FLAS 1022
H.H. Smith s.n.
USA: Florida: St. Johns Co.
Florida arrowroot; East Coast coontie

Cunninghamia lanceolata
Cupressaceae
FLAS 1024
T.S. Collins s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
China fir

Pinus palustris
Pinaceae
FLAS 1029
P.H. Rolfs #707
USA: Florida: Columbia Co.
longleaf pine

Pinus elliottii
Pinaceae
FLAS 1032
W.A. Murrill s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
slash pine

Pinus clausa
Pinaceae
FLAS 1033
Hume & West s.n.
USA: Florida: Clay Co.
sand pine

Pinus clausa
Pinaceae
FLAS 1048
D.B. Ward & R.R. Smith #2586
USA: Florida: Bay Co.
sand pine

Pinus clausa
Pinaceae
FLAS 1048
D.B. Ward & R.R. Smith #2586
USA: Florida: Bay Co.
sand pine

Pinus elliottii var. elliottii
Pinaceae
FLAS 1057
A.H. Curtiss #6100
USA: Florida: Duval Co.

Pinus palustris
Pinaceae
FLAS 1073
W.A. Murrill s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
longleaf pine

Packera anonyma
Asteraceae
FLAS 1085
Ray Garrett s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
Small's groundsel; Small's ragwort; Southern ragwort; groundsel

Serenoa repens
Arecaceae
FLAS 1105
E. West & L.E. Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Baker Co.
palmetto; saw palmetto

Taxodium distichum
Cupressaceae
FLAS 1111
A.H. Curtiss #5828
USA: Florida: Duval Co.
bald cypress

Taxodium distichum
Cupressaceae
FLAS 1114
L. McCulloch s.n.
USA: Florida: Columbia Co.
bald cypress

Chamaecyparis thyoides
Cupressaceae
FLAS 1118
Robt. Knight s.n.
USA: Florida: Liberty Co.
white cedar; Atlantic white cedar

Chamaecyparis thyoides
Cupressaceae
FLAS 1119
P.H. Rolfs s.n.
USA: Florida: Columbia Co.
white cedar; Atlantic white cedar

Chamaecyparis thyoides
Cupressaceae
FLAS 1121
J.E. Layne s.n.
USA: Florida: Columbia Co.
white cedar; Atlantic white cedar

Juniperus chinensis
Cupressaceae
FLAS 1137
Fred Walker s.n.
USA: Florida: Levy Co.
Hollywood juniper; twisted juniper

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1148
Blackmon s.n.
USA: Florida: Liberty Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1149
Other VanHyning s.n.
USA: Florida: Gadsden Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1150
Hugh O'Neill #6153
USA: Florida: Liberty Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1151
Frank W. Walker s.n.
USA: Florida: Gadsden Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Acacia baileyana
Fabaceae
FLAS 1152
Myra Dawson s.n.
USA: Illinois
Cootamundra wattle

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1153
Rev. Hugh O'Neill s.n.
USA: Florida: Leon Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1154
M.R. Ensign s.n.
USA: Florida: Gadsden Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1155
Geo. V. Nash #2381
USA: Florida: Gadsden Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1156
Dr. Geo. Vasey s.n.
USA: Florida: Gadsden Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1157
Lillian E. Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Liberty Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1158
L.H. Pammel s.n.
USA: Florida: Leon Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1162
J. Donald Blake s.n.
USA: Florida: Liberty Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Utricularia inflata
Lentibulariaceae
FLAS 1163
J. Donald Blake s.n.
USA: Florida: Citrus Co.
floating bladderwort

Taxus floridana
Taxaceae
FLAS 1166
Blackmon s.n.
USA: Florida: Liberty Co.
Florida yew; savin

Taxus floridana
Taxaceae
FLAS 1167
Rev. Hugh O'Neill s.n.
USA: Florida: Liberty Co.
Florida yew; savin

Taxus floridana
Taxaceae
FLAS 1168
R.E. Nolen s.n.
USA: Florida: Liberty Co.
Florida yew; savin

Taxus floridana
Taxaceae
FLAS 1170
M.R. Ensign s.n.
USA: Florida: Gadsden Co.
Florida yew; savin

Taxus floridana
Taxaceae
FLAS 1171
L.H. Pammel s.n.
USA: Florida: Leon Co.
Florida yew; savin

Ficus benjamina
Moraceae
FLAS 1191
B.M.B. Andrews s.n.
USA: Florida: Palm Beach Co.
Cuban laurel

Utricularia cornuta
Lentibulariaceae
FLAS 1225
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Charlotte Co.
horned bladderwort

Lonicera japonica
Caprifoliaceae
FLAS 1232
E.G. Hume #71-29
USA: Florida: Walton Co.
japanese honeysuckle; honeysuckle

Pinguicula lutea
Lentibulariaceae
FLAS 1234
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Charlotte Co.
yellow butterwort

Zamia integrifolia
Zamiaceae
FLAS 1238
E. West & L. Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Gilchrist Co.
coontie; Florida arrowroot

Triglochin maritima
Juncaginaceae
FLAS 1252
A. Cuthbert s.n.
USA: Maine

Sagittaria isoetiformis
Alismataceae
FLAS 1263
A.H. Curtiss #4891
USA: Florida: Duval Co.
quillwort arrowhead; narrow-leaved arrowhead

Sagittaria filiformis
Alismataceae
FLAS 1290
Geo. V. Nash #2552
USA: Florida: Leon Co.
thread-leaf arrowhead
Page: | 1(this)|2| 3| 4| 5| 6| 7| 8| 9| 10| 11| 12| 13| 14| 15| 16| 17| 18| 19| 20| 21| 22| 23| 24| 25| 26| 27| 28| 29| 30| 31| 32| 33| 34| 35| 36| 37| 38| 39| 40| 41| 42| 43| 44| 45| 46| 47| 48| 49| 50| 51| 52| 53| 54| 55| 56| 57| 58| 59| 60| 61| 62| 63| 64| 65| 66| 67| 68| 69| 70| 71| 72| 73| 74| 75| 76| 77| 78| 79| 80| 81| 82| 83| 84| 85| 86| 87| 88| 89| 90| 91| 92| 93| 94| 95| 96| 97| 98| 99| 100| 101| 102| 103| 104| 105| 106| 107| 108| 109| 110| 111| 112| 113| 114| 115| 116| 117| 118| 119| 120| 121| 122| 123| 124| 125| 126| 127| 128| 129| 130| 131| 132| 133| 134| 135| 136| 137| 138| 139| 140| 141| 142| 143| 144| 145| 146| 147| 148| 149| 150| 151| 152| 153| 154| 155| 156| 157| 158| 159| 160| 161| 162| 163| 164| 165| 166| 167| 168| 169| 170| 171| 172| 173| 174| 175| 176| 177| 178| 179| 180| 181| 182| 183| 184| 185| 186| 187| 188| 189| 190| 191| 192| 193| 194| 195| 196| 197| 198| 199| 200| 201| 202| 203| 204| 205| 206| 207| 208| 209| 210| 211| 212| 213| 214| 215| 216| 217| 218| 219| 220| 221| 222| 223| 224| 225| 226| 227| 228| 229| 230| 231| 232| 233| 234| 235| 236| 237| 238| 239| 240| 241| 242| 243| 244| 245| 246| 247| 248| 249| 250| 251| 252| 253| 254| 255| 256| 257| 258| 259| 260| 261| 262| 263| 264| 265| 266| 267| 268| 269| 270| 271| 272| 273| 274| 275| 276| 277| 278| 279| 280| 281| 282| 283| 284| 285| 286| 287| 288| 289| 290| 291| 292| 293| 294| 295| 296| 297| 298| 299| 300| 301| 302| 303| 304| 305| 306| 307| 308| 309| 310| 311| 312| 313| 314| 315| 316| 317| 318| 319| 320| 321| 322| 323| 324| 325| 326| 327| 328| 329| 330| 331| 332| 333| 334| 335| 336| 337| 338| 339| 340| 341| 342| 343| 344| 345| 346| 347| 348| 349| 350| 351| 352| 353| 354| 355| 356| 357| 358| 359| 360| 361| 362| 363| 364| 365| 366| 367| 368| 369| 370| 371| 372| 373| 374| 375| 376| 377| 378| 379| 380| 381| 382| 383| 384| 385| 386| 387| 388| 389| 390| 391| 392| 393| 394| 395| 396| 397| 398| 399| 400| 401| 402| 403| 404| 405| 406| 407| 408| 409| 410| 411| 412| 413| 414| 415| 416| 417| 418| 419| 420| 421| 422| 423| 424| 425| 426| 427| 428| 429| 430| 431| 432| 433| 434| 435| 436| 437| 438| 439| 440| 441| 442| 443| 444| 445| 446| 447| 448| 449| 450| 451| 452| 453| 454| 455| 456| 457| 458| 459| 460| 461| 462| 463| 464| 465| 466| 467| 468| 469| 470| 471| 472| 473| 474| 475| 476| 477| 478| 479| 480| 481| 482| 483| 484| 485| 486| 487| 488| 489| 490| 491| 492| 493| 494| 495| 496| 497|
Search Plant Taxon Name (without authors)
Sort by:
 Species
 Family (alph.)
 Family (Englerian order)
 Accession #
Family

starts=allany
Family System
APGII, modern
Engler
Genus

starts=allany
Specific Epithet

starts=allany
InfraSpecific Epithet

starts=allany
Output type:
List Grid
Country

starts=allany
State

starts=allany
County

starts=allany
Locality Name*

starts=allany
Show image thumbnails
yes no
Collector

starts=allany
Coll. No.

starts=allany
Cultivated
anything
not yes
Browse all images by:
 SpeciesFamily/SpeciesEnglerian PhylogenyAccession # 
Project (limits search to this specimen set)
FLAS Accession #
Common Name Search

I understand that this on line database contains information on only a portion of the UF Herbarium (FLAS) holdings and may not be error free. 

Other search options for FLAS collections:
SERNEC portal | Bryophyte portal | Lichen portal | Macroalgal portal | Macrofungi portal | JSTOR Global Plants

* Locality name search is partial; only a select set of localities are tagged. Other search portals (above) allow for full text searching.

DIGITAL IMAGING PROJECTS


Support for the herbarium's computerization effort is provided by operation and grant funds from the Florida Museum of Natural History, UF / Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, United States Department of Agriculture (Hatch Project FLAS-HRB-04170), UF Libraries Digital Library Center, Florida Center for Library Automation, the National Science Foundation, Société Audubon Haïti, and the Florida Museum Associates.


[University of Florida Herbarium link]
University of Florida Herbarium collections:
Vascular Plants | Herbarium Library
Bryophyte and Lichens | Mycological
Wood | Paleobotany (affiliated collection)
[Florida Museum of Natural History link]

[top of page]
Page last updated: 27 March 2020
Copyright ©, 1995-2020 University of Florida Herbarium / Florida Museum of Natural History