Florida Museum of Natural History
[Herbarium Collections Catalog]

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA HERBARIUM
DIGITAL IMAGING PROJECTS

Collaborative projects with the UF / Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, United States Department of Agriculture (Hatch Project FLAS-HRB-04170), UF Libraries Digital Library Center, Florida Center for Library Automation, Florida Museum Associates and the National Science Foundation.

[University of Florida Herbarium]

IMAGES AVAILABLE IN THE CATALOG

Search: browsing whole file. Page 1 of 388 (page selector)  
Sorted on:  acc. # Total entries retrieved: 77438[New Search]
Listing of All Images Available Arranged by Accession #
Total entries retrieved: 77438 Page 1 of 388 (page selector)
Image thumbnail (linked to zoomable image) | Taxon name (linked to catalog search) | Family (modern) | Accession # (linked to label data) | Common name(s)

Zephyranthes treatiae
Amaryllidaceae
FLAS 1
H.H. Hume s.n.
USA: Florida: Gilchrist Co.

Zephyranthes atamasca
Amaryllidaceae
FLAS 7
H.H. Hume & O. Evers s.n.
USA: Georgia: Camden Co.
atamasco-lily; rain-lily

Zephyranthes simpsonii
Amaryllidaceae
FLAS 26
H.H. Hume & O. Evers s.n.
USA: Georgia
red-margin zephyr-lily

Polystachya concreta
Orchidaceae
FLAS 29
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.

Platanthera nivea
Orchidaceae
FLAS 30
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
snowy orchid; bog torch

Epidendrum anceps
Orchidaceae
FLAS 31
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
dingy-flowered epidendrum; dingy-flowered star orchid

Wisteria frutescens
Fabaceae
FLAS 38
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Levy Co.
American wisteria

Quercus austrina
Fagaceae
FLAS 54
E. West & L.E. Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
bluff oak; Durand oak

Dalea carthagenensis var. floridana
Fabaceae
FLAS 60
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Florida prairie-clover

Toxicodendron vernix
Anacardiaceae
FLAS 66
E.G. Hume s.n.
USA: Florida: Walton Co.
poison sumac

Voyria parasitica
Gentianaceae
FLAS 68
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
ghost plant

Chaptalia albicans
Asteraceae
FLAS 70
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
white sun-bonnets

Exothea paniculata
Sapindaceae
FLAS 71
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
inkwood; butterbough

Ruellia makoyana
Acanthaceae
FLAS 79
Hubert Buckley s.n.
USA: Florida: Manatee Co.

Sansevieria hyacinthoides
Ruscaceae
FLAS 81
Roy J. Wilmot s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
bowstring hemp; mother-in-law's-tongue

Terminalia catappa
Combretaceae
FLAS 83
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
tropical-almond; Indian-almond; West Indian-almond

Cestrum diurnum
Solanaceae
FLAS 84
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
day jessamine; day-flowering jessamine

Agalinis linifolia
Orobanchaceae
FLAS 90
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
flax-leaf false foxglove; flax-leaved gerardia

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Fabaceae
FLAS 98
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
wild tamarind

Callicarpa americana
Lamiaceae
FLAS 153
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Desoto Co.
beauty berry; beauty bush; French mulberry

Cnidoscolus stimulosus
Euphorbiaceae
FLAS 161
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Desoto Co.
bull-nettle; tread-softly; finger-rot; spurge-nettle; stinging-nettle

Buchnera floridana
Orobanchaceae
FLAS 164
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Desoto Co.
Florida bluehearts

Carphephorus odoratissimus var. subtropicanus
Asteraceae
FLAS 168
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Desoto Co.

Brickellia cordifolia
Asteraceae
FLAS 170
L.E. Arnold & E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
Flyr's brickell-bash; Flyr's nemesis

Proserpinaca pectinata
Haloragaceae
FLAS 178
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: DeSoto Co.
cut-leaf mermaid-weed; mermaid-weed

Mimosa emoryana
Fabaceae
FLAS 202
Ora M. Clark #6677
Mexico: Nuevo Leon

Cercis canadensis
Fabaceae
FLAS 210
Ora M. Clark #6690
Mexico: Coahuila de Zaragoza
Eastern redbud; redbud

Styrax
Styracaceae
FLAS 222
Ora M. Clark #7305
Mexico: Morelos

Myrica cerifera
Myricaceae
FLAS 238
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Southern bay berry; Southern wax myrtle; wax myrtle

Alvaradoa amorphoides
Picramniaceae
FLAS 245
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Mexican alvaradoa

Hypelate trifoliata
Sapindaceae
FLAS 246
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
white iron wood

Colubrina elliptica
Rhamnaceae
FLAS 252
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
naked wood; soldier wood

Ayenia euphrasiifolia
Malvaceae
FLAS 263
Mary Francis Baker s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
ayenia

Passiflora multiflora
Passifloraceae
FLAS 268
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.

Calyptranthes zuzygium
Myrtaceae
FLAS 274
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
myrtle-of-the-river

Myrcianthes fragrans
Myrtaceae
FLAS 275
T.G. Carlton s.n.
USA: Florida: Brevard Co.
Simpson's stopper; twin berry

Proserpinaca pectinata
Haloragaceae
FLAS 281
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: DeSoto Co.
cut-leaf mermaid-weed; mermaid-weed

Voyria parasitica
Gentianaceae
FLAS 290
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
ghost plant

Trichostema suffrutescens
Lamiaceae
FLAS 294
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Lee Co.
southern blue curls

Salvia coccinea
Lamiaceae
FLAS 295
W.A. Murrill s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
tropical sage; blood sage

Agalinis maritima
Orobanchaceae
FLAS 296
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Lee Co.
saltmarsh false foxglove; seaside gerardia

Solanum torvum
Solanaceae
FLAS 297
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Lee Co.
turkey berry; shoo-shoo-bush; susumber; devil's-fig

Heliotropium verdcourtii
Boraginaceae
FLAS 300
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
chiggery grapes; chiggery grapes

Scutellaria havanensis
Lamiaceae
FLAS 303
Mary Francis Baker s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Havana skullcap

Utricularia inflata
Lentibulariaceae
FLAS 306
A.S. Rhoads s.n.
USA: Florida: Brevard Co.
floating bladderwort

Ceratotheca triloba
Pedaliaceae
FLAS 307
Mary Francis Baker s.n.
USA: Florida: Lake Co.
white foxglove

Lobelia cardinalis
Campanulaceae
FLAS 321
W.A. Murrill & E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
cardinal flower

Helianthus carnosus
Asteraceae
FLAS 324
Mary Francis Baker s.n.
USA: Florida: Volusia Co.
fleshy sunflower

Pectis glaucescens
Asteraceae
FLAS 328
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
sand dune cinchweed

Aristolochia elegans
Aristolochiaceae
FLAS 337
E. West & L. Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
calico flower

Pectis glaucescens
Asteraceae
FLAS 343
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
sand dune cinchweed

Dicerandra cornutissima
Lamiaceae
FLAS 361
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Sumter Co.
long-spurred balm; long-spurred mint; Robin's mint

Lilium catesbaei
Liliaceae
FLAS 363
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Desoto Co.
Catesby's lily; pine lily; Leopard's lily

Utricularia simulans
Lentibulariaceae
FLAS 371
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Desoto Co.
bladderwort

Jacquemontia curtissii
Convolvulaceae
FLAS 379
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
pineland jacquemontia; white jacquemontia

Zephyranthes grandiflora
Amaryllidaceae
FLAS 401
H.H. Hume s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
rose-pink zephyr-lily

Croton linearis
Euphorbiaceae
FLAS 419
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
pineland croton

Trema micrantha
Cannabaceae
FLAS 421
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Florida trema; nettle tree

Polygonella myriophylla
Polygonaceae
FLAS 422
Mary Francis Baker s.n.
USA: Florida: Orange Co.
Small's jointweed; woody wireweed; sand lace

Deeringothamnus pulchellus
Annonaceae
FLAS 426
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Lee Co.

Cissampelos pareira
Menispermaceae
FLAS 430
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
pareira brava

Warea carteri
Brassicaceae
FLAS 431
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Central Florida warea; Carter's mustard; white warea

Leucaena leucocephala
Fabaceae
FLAS 440
L. Arnold & G. Steckel s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
lead tree

Lilium iridollae
Liliaceae
FLAS 444
Margaret T. Gonzalez s.n.
USA: Florida: Santa Rosa Co.
panhandle lily

Hippomane mancinella
Euphorbiaceae
FLAS 449
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
manchineel

Schinus terebinthifolia
Anacardiaceae
FLAS 450
A.S. Rhoads s.n.
USA: Florida: Brevard Co.
Brazilian pepper; Brazilian pepper tree; pepper-tree

Alvaradoa amorphoides
Picramniaceae
FLAS 452
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Mexican alvaradoa

Picramnia pentandra
Picramniaceae
FLAS 458
W.M. Buswell s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Florida bitter bush

Hexalectris spicata
Orchidaceae
FLAS 464
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
crested coral-root orchid

Myrica cerifera
Myricaceae
FLAS 469
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: DeSoto Co.
Southern bay berry; Southern wax myrtle; wax myrtle

Zizania aquatica
Poaceae
FLAS 492
G.E. Ritchey s.n.
USA: Florida: Sumter Co.
annual wild rice

Schizachyrium stoloniferum
Poaceae
FLAS 517
Arnold & Steckel s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.

Dichanthelium aciculare
Poaceae
FLAS 558
Jason Swallen #565
USA: Florida: Jackson Co.
needle-leaf witch grass

Megathyrsus maximus
Poaceae
FLAS 566
L. Arnold & G. Steckel s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
Guinea grass

Washingtonia robusta
Arecaceae
FLAS 579
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
Washington palm

Lilium iridollae
Liliaceae
FLAS 581
Margaret Gonzalez s.n.
USA: Florida: Escambia Co.
panhandle lily

Zephyranthes simpsonii
Amaryllidaceae
FLAS 583
R.M. Barnette s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
red-margin zephyr-lily

Cleistes divaricata var. divaricata
Orchidaceae
FLAS 585
R.J. Wilmot s.n.
USA: Florida: Baker Co.

Magnolia virginiana
Magnoliaceae
FLAS 597
West & Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
sweet bay

Nelumbo lutea
Nelumbonaceae
FLAS 599
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
American lily; American lotus; lotus lily; water-chinquapin; yellow lotus; duck acorn

Cnidoscolus stimulosus
Euphorbiaceae
FLAS 620
West & Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
bull-nettle; tread-softly; finger-rot; spurge-nettle; stinging-nettle

Exothea paniculata
Sapindaceae
FLAS 631
Mrs. W.J. Phelan s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
inkwood; butterbough

Quercus myrtifolia
Fagaceae
FLAS 635
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
myrtle oak

Stillingia sylvatica
Euphorbiaceae
FLAS 640
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
queen's delight; queen's root

Utricularia inflata
Lentibulariaceae
FLAS 654
Gist, West & Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
floating bladderwort

Gymnanthes lucida
Euphorbiaceae
FLAS 728
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
crabwood

Psychotria ligustrifolia
Rubiaceae
FLAS 729
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
Bahama coffee

Licaria triandra
Lauraceae
FLAS 736
A.M. Laessle s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Gulf licaria; pepper-leaf sweet-wood

Urena lobata
Malvaceae
FLAS 738
Wilbur DeVall s.n.
USA: Florida: Highlands Co.
Caesar weed; bur mallow; cadillo

Ardisia escallonioides
Primulaceae
FLAS 739
Wilbur DeVall s.n.
USA: Florida: Highlands Co.
marl berry

Ludwigia peruviana
Onagraceae
FLAS 740
W. & E. DeVall s.n.
USA: Florida: Highlands Co.
Peruvian primrose-willow; primrose-willow

Scutellaria havanensis
Lamiaceae
FLAS 743
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Havana skullcap

Ipomoea tenuissima
Convolvulaceae
FLAS 745
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
rockland morning-glory

Coccothrinax argentata
Arecaceae
FLAS 751
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
Florida silver palm

Leucothrinax morrisii
Arecaceae
FLAS 752
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
brittle thatch palm; Keys thatch palm

Bourreria cassinifolia
Boraginaceae
FLAS 753
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
smooth strongbark; little strongbark

Tribulus cistoides
Zygophyllaceae
FLAS 767
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
puncture vine; bur-nut; fever plant; Jamaica fever plant

Cynanchum blodgettii
Apocynaceae
FLAS 771
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
vine milkweed; Blodgett's cynanchum

Calyptranthes pallens
Myrtaceae
FLAS 774
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
spicewood; pale lid-flower

Gentiana pennelliana
Gentianaceae
FLAS 777
L.T. Nieland s.n.
USA: Florida: Calhoun Co.
wire-grass gentian

Sida ulmifolia
Malvaceae
FLAS 782
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
common wireweed; common fanpetals; Southern sida; broomweed; Antilles fanpetals

Cynanchum angustifolium
Apocynaceae
FLAS 786
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
coastal cynanchum; coastal sand-vine

Chaptalia albicans
Asteraceae
FLAS 795
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
white sun-bonnets

Cercis canadensis
Fabaceae
FLAS 809
R. Vogenberger #8068
USA: Tennessee: Hancock Co.
Eastern redbud; redbud

Cornus florida
Cornaceae
FLAS 833
D.T. Dinsmore #8074
USA: North Carolina: Durham Co.
flowering dogwood

Cornus florida
Cornaceae
FLAS 834
H.S. Newins #8049
USA: West Virginia: Webster Co.
flowering dogwood

Cornus florida
Cornaceae
FLAS 835
L.V. Kline #8130
USA: Tennessee: Campbell Co.
flowering dogwood

Cornus florida
Cornaceae
FLAS 836
C.A. Bickford #8213A
USA: Louisiana: La Salle Parish
flowering dogwood

Dendrophylax lindenii
Orchidaceae
FLAS 848
E.P. St. John s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
ghost orchid; frog orchid; palm polly

Dendrophylax lindenii
Orchidaceae
FLAS 849
E.P. St. John s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
ghost orchid; frog orchid; palm polly

Sequoia sempervirens
Cupressaceae
FLAS 956
E. Fritz #8012
USA

Campyloneurum costatum
Polypodiaceae
FLAS 989
E.P. St. John s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
tailed strap fern

Campyloneurum costatum
Polypodiaceae
FLAS 990
E.P. St. John s.n.
USA: Florida: Collier Co.
tailed strap fern

Zamia integrifolia
Zamiaceae
FLAS 1016
L.E. Arnold & E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Suwannee Co.
coontie; Florida arrowroot

Zamia integrifolia
Zamiaceae
FLAS 1017
L.E. Arnold & E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Suwannee Co.
coontie; Florida arrowroot

Zamia integrifolia
Zamiaceae
FLAS 1018
A.L. Quaintance #702
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
coontie; Florida arrowroot

Zamia integrifolia
Zamiaceae
FLAS 1019
A.L. Quaintance #702
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
coontie; Florida arrowroot

Zamia integrifolia
Zamiaceae
FLAS 1020
Hugh O'Neill s.n.
USA: Florida: Pasco Co.
coontie; Florida arrowroot

Zamia integrifolia var. umbrosa
Zamiaceae
FLAS 1021
Burger & West s.n.
USA: Florida: Flagler Co.
Florida arrowroot; East Coast coontie

Zamia integrifolia var. umbrosa
Zamiaceae
FLAS 1022
H.H. Smith s.n.
USA: Florida: St. Johns Co.
Florida arrowroot; East Coast coontie

Pinus palustris
Pinaceae
FLAS 1029
P.H. Rolfs #707
USA: Florida: Columbia Co.
longleaf pine

Pinus elliottii
Pinaceae
FLAS 1032
W.A. Murrill s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
slash pine

Pinus clausa
Pinaceae
FLAS 1033
Hume & West s.n.
USA: Florida: Clay Co.
sand pine

Pinus clausa
Pinaceae
FLAS 1048
D.B. Ward & R.R. Smith #2586
USA: Florida: Bay Co.
sand pine

Pinus clausa
Pinaceae
FLAS 1048
D.B. Ward & R.R. Smith #2586
USA: Florida: Bay Co.
sand pine

Pinus elliottii var. elliottii
Pinaceae
FLAS 1057
A.H. Curtiss #6100
USA: Florida: Duval Co.

Pinus palustris
Pinaceae
FLAS 1073
W.A. Murrill s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
longleaf pine

Serenoa repens
Arecaceae
FLAS 1105
E. West & L.E. Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Baker Co.
palmetto; saw palmetto

Taxodium distichum
Cupressaceae
FLAS 1111
A.H. Curtiss #5828
USA: Florida: Duval Co.
bald cypress

Taxodium distichum
Cupressaceae
FLAS 1114
L. McCulloch s.n.
USA: Florida: Columbia Co.
bald cypress

Chamaecyparis thyoides
Cupressaceae
FLAS 1119
P.H. Rolfs s.n.
USA: Florida: Columbia Co.
white cedar; Atlantic white cedar

Chamaecyparis thyoides
Cupressaceae
FLAS 1121
J.E. Layne s.n.
USA: Florida: Columbia Co.
white cedar; Atlantic white cedar

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1148
Blackmon s.n.
USA: Florida: Liberty Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1149
Other VanHyning s.n.
USA: Florida: Gadsden Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1150
Hugh O'Neill #6153
USA: Florida: Liberty Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1151
Frank W. Walker s.n.
USA: Florida: Gadsden Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1153
Rev. Hugh O'Neill s.n.
USA: Florida: Leon Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1154
M.R. Ensign s.n.
USA: Florida: Gadsden Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1155
Geo. V. Nash #2381
USA: Florida: Gadsden Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1156
Dr. Geo. Vasey s.n.
USA: Florida: Gadsden Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1157
Lillian E. Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Liberty Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1158
L.H. Pammel s.n.
USA: Florida: Leon Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Torreya taxifolia
Taxaceae
FLAS 1162
J. Donald Blake s.n.
USA: Florida: Liberty Co.
torreya; stinking cedar; gopherwood

Utricularia inflata
Lentibulariaceae
FLAS 1163
J. Donald Blake s.n.
USA: Florida: Citrus Co.
floating bladderwort

Taxus floridana
Taxaceae
FLAS 1166
Blackmon s.n.
USA: Florida: Liberty Co.
Florida yew; savin

Taxus floridana
Taxaceae
FLAS 1167
Rev. Hugh O'Neill s.n.
USA: Florida: Liberty Co.
Florida yew; savin

Taxus floridana
Taxaceae
FLAS 1168
R.E. Nolen s.n.
USA: Florida: Liberty Co.
Florida yew; savin

Taxus floridana
Taxaceae
FLAS 1170
M.R. Ensign s.n.
USA: Florida: Gadsden Co.
Florida yew; savin

Taxus floridana
Taxaceae
FLAS 1171
L.H. Pammel s.n.
USA: Florida: Leon Co.
Florida yew; savin

Utricularia cornuta
Lentibulariaceae
FLAS 1225
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Charlotte Co.
horned bladderwort

Lonicera japonica
Caprifoliaceae
FLAS 1232
E.G. Hume #71-29
USA: Florida: Walton Co.
japanese honeysuckle; honeysuckle

Pinguicula lutea
Lentibulariaceae
FLAS 1234
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Charlotte Co.
yellow butterwort

Zamia integrifolia
Zamiaceae
FLAS 1238
E. West & L. Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Gilchrist Co.
coontie; Florida arrowroot

Triglochin maritima
Juncaginaceae
FLAS 1252
A. Cuthbert s.n.
USA: Maine

Sagittaria subulata
Alismataceae
FLAS 1291
A.H. Curtiss #5698
USA: Florida: Duval Co.
water arrowhead; awl-leaf arrowhead

Panicum repens
Poaceae
FLAS 1294
Jack D. Patten s.n.
USA: Florida: Okaloosa Co.
torpedo grass

Ionopsis utricularioides
Orchidaceae
FLAS 1297
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
delicate ionopsis

Calamovilfa curtissii
Poaceae
FLAS 1411
A.H. Curtiss #5729
USA: Florida: Brevard Co.
Curtiss' sand grass

Chrysopogon aciculatus
Poaceae
FLAS 1412
G.F. Weber #194
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.

Chrysopogon aciculatus
Poaceae
FLAS 1414
G.F. Weber #194
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.

Utricularia gibba
Lentibulariaceae
FLAS 1444
A.M. Laessle s.n.
USA: Florida: Putnam Co.
cone-spur bladderwort; humped bladderwort; tangled bladderwort

Andropogon arctatus
Poaceae
FLAS 1446
Weber & West #144
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
pinewoods bluestem

Andropogon glomeratus var. pumilus
Poaceae
FLAS 1476
J.B. Thompson #145
USA: Florida: Indian River Co.
bushy bluestem

Andropogon glomeratus var. pumilus
Poaceae
FLAS 1493
A.H. Curtiss #6078
USA: Florida: Duval Co.
bushy bluestem

Abelmoschus esculentus
Malvaceae
FLAS 1506
L.E. Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
okra; gumbos

Schizachyrium stoloniferum
Poaceae
FLAS 1514
Weber & West #181
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.

Schizachyrium niveum
Poaceae
FLAS 1529
J.B. Thompson #158
USA: Florida: Indian River Co.

Schizachyrium scoparium var. scoparium
Poaceae
FLAS 1536
Weatherwax s.n.
USA: Georgia: Tift Co.

Schizachyrium stoloniferum
Poaceae
FLAS 1557
J.B. Thompson #201
USA: Florida: Desoto Co.

Andropogon arctatus
Poaceae
FLAS 1559
A. Cuthbert #1454
USA: Florida: Manatee Co.
pinewoods bluestem

Anthephora hermaphrodita
Poaceae
FLAS 1565
J.B. Thompson #301
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.

Chrysopogon aciculatus
Poaceae
FLAS 1687
W.E. Stokes s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.

Chrysopogon aciculatus
Poaceae
FLAS 1688
W.E. Stokes s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.

Ctenium floridanum
Poaceae
FLAS 1838
A.H. Curtiss #6261
USA: Florida: Duval Co.
Florida toothache grass

Ctenium floridanum
Poaceae
FLAS 1839
P.H. Rolfs s.n.
USA: Florida: Lake Co.
Florida toothache grass

Ctenium floridanum
Poaceae
FLAS 1840
A.W. Bitting s.n.
USA: Florida: Columbia Co.
Florida toothache grass

Ctenium floridanum
Poaceae
FLAS 1843
Weber & West #156
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
Florida toothache grass

Ctenium floridanum
Poaceae
FLAS 1849
Geo. V. Nash #2212
USA: Florida: Columbia Co.
Florida toothache grass

Agalinis purpurea
Orobanchaceae
FLAS 1865
West & Arnold s.n.
USA: Florida: Marion Co.
purple false foxglove; smooth gerardia

Acer rubrum
Sapindaceae
FLAS 1976
H. Kurz s.n.
USA: Florida: Leon Co.
red maple; southern red maple

Coelorachis tuberculosa
Poaceae
FLAS 2010
A.M. Laessle s.n.
USA: Florida: Putnam Co.
Florida joint-tail

Schizachyrium stoloniferum
Poaceae
FLAS 2023
A.M. Laessle s.n.
USA: Florida: Putnam Co.

Chrysopogon fulvus
Poaceae
FLAS 2048
Weber & West #225
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.

Chrysopogon fulvus
Poaceae
FLAS 2049
Weber & Kelbert s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.

Chrysopogon fulvus
Poaceae
FLAS 2052
J.B. Thompson #226
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.

Cymbopogon nardus
Poaceae
FLAS 2063
Weatherwax s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.

Platycladus orientalis
Cupressaceae
FLAS 2130
Rev. Hugh O'Neill s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
oriental arborvitae

Prunus myrtifolia
Rosaceae
FLAS 2140
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
West Indian cherry

Zamia integrifolia
Zamiaceae
FLAS 2166
Eleanor Scull s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
coontie; Florida arrowroot

Myrica cerifera
Myricaceae
FLAS 2169
DeVall, Arnold & West s.n.
USA: Florida: Alachua Co.
Southern bay berry; Southern wax myrtle; wax myrtle

Zamia integrifolia
Zamiaceae
FLAS 2170
E. West s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
coontie; Florida arrowroot

Zamia integrifolia
Zamiaceae
FLAS 2171
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Miami-Dade Co.
coontie; Florida arrowroot

Pinus clausa
Pinaceae
FLAS 2173
A.S. Rhoads s.n.
USA: Florida: Brevard Co.
sand pine

Digitaria serotina
Poaceae
FLAS 2183
A.M. Laessle s.n.
USA: Florida: Putnam Co.
blanket crab grass; dwarf crab grass

Andropogon arctatus
Poaceae
FLAS 2204
A. Cuthbert #1454
USA: Florida: Manatee Co.
pinewoods bluestem

Bombax
Malvaceae
FLAS 2227
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.

Spondias purpurea
Anacardiaceae
FLAS 2230
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
hog-plum

Spondias purpurea
Anacardiaceae
FLAS 2231
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
hog-plum

Spondias purpurea
Anacardiaceae
FLAS 2232
Erdman West s.n.
USA: Florida: Monroe Co.
hog-plum

Wisteria frutescens
Fabaceae
FLAS 2237
Stacy Hawkins / L.F. Robertson s.n.
USA: Indiana: Brown Co.
American wisteria
Page: | 1(this)|2| 3| 4| 5| 6| 7| 8| 9| 10| 11| 12| 13| 14| 15| 16| 17| 18| 19| 20| 21| 22| 23| 24| 25| 26| 27| 28| 29| 30| 31| 32| 33| 34| 35| 36| 37| 38| 39| 40| 41| 42| 43| 44| 45| 46| 47| 48| 49| 50| 51| 52| 53| 54| 55| 56| 57| 58| 59| 60| 61| 62| 63| 64| 65| 66| 67| 68| 69| 70| 71| 72| 73| 74| 75| 76| 77| 78| 79| 80| 81| 82| 83| 84| 85| 86| 87| 88| 89| 90| 91| 92| 93| 94| 95| 96| 97| 98| 99| 100| 101| 102| 103| 104| 105| 106| 107| 108| 109| 110| 111| 112| 113| 114| 115| 116| 117| 118| 119| 120| 121| 122| 123| 124| 125| 126| 127| 128| 129| 130| 131| 132| 133| 134| 135| 136| 137| 138| 139| 140| 141| 142| 143| 144| 145| 146| 147| 148| 149| 150| 151| 152| 153| 154| 155| 156| 157| 158| 159| 160| 161| 162| 163| 164| 165| 166| 167| 168| 169| 170| 171| 172| 173| 174| 175| 176| 177| 178| 179| 180| 181| 182| 183| 184| 185| 186| 187| 188| 189| 190| 191| 192| 193| 194| 195| 196| 197| 198| 199| 200| 201| 202| 203| 204| 205| 206| 207| 208| 209| 210| 211| 212| 213| 214| 215| 216| 217| 218| 219| 220| 221| 222| 223| 224| 225| 226| 227| 228| 229| 230| 231| 232| 233| 234| 235| 236| 237| 238| 239| 240| 241| 242| 243| 244| 245| 246| 247| 248| 249| 250| 251| 252| 253| 254| 255| 256| 257| 258| 259| 260| 261| 262| 263| 264| 265| 266| 267| 268| 269| 270| 271| 272| 273| 274| 275| 276| 277| 278| 279| 280| 281| 282| 283| 284| 285| 286| 287| 288| 289| 290| 291| 292| 293| 294| 295| 296| 297| 298| 299| 300| 301| 302| 303| 304| 305| 306| 307| 308| 309| 310| 311| 312| 313| 314| 315| 316| 317| 318| 319| 320| 321| 322| 323| 324| 325| 326| 327| 328| 329| 330| 331| 332| 333| 334| 335| 336| 337| 338| 339| 340| 341| 342| 343| 344| 345| 346| 347| 348| 349| 350| 351| 352| 353| 354| 355| 356| 357| 358| 359| 360| 361| 362| 363| 364| 365| 366| 367| 368| 369| 370| 371| 372| 373| 374| 375| 376| 377| 378| 379| 380| 381| 382| 383| 384| 385| 386| 387| 388|
Search Sort by: Species Family (alph.) Family (Englerian order) Accession # Output type: List Grid
Genus

allanystarts
Specific Epithet

allanystarts
Family

allanystarts
Family System
modern
Englerian
Show image thumbnails
   yes no
Project / Thematic Sets (limits search to this set) Any Project

 Angus K. Gholson Herbarium Collection (in development)
 Cultivated Woody Plants of Florida
 Dimensions US-China, NSF Award 1442280
 Dudley Farm Historic State Park
 John Bartram's Botany St. Augustine to Picolata
 Insectivorous Florida Plants
 Introduced Florida Plants
 Kanapaha Botanical Gardens
 Macaya National Park, Haiti
 Ordway-Swisher Biological Station
 Poisonous Florida Plants Rare Plants
  Endangered, Florida list
  Threatened, Florida list
  Commerically Exploitable Florida list
  Endangered, U.S. Federal list
  Threatened, U.S. Federal list
Type Specimens (UF Hebrarium)
University of Florida Campus
White Oak Plantation
Browse all images by: Species | Family/Species | Englerian Phylogeny | Accession # Common Name Search
Search the SERNEC portal for additional UF Herbarium specimen images and data.

DIGITAL IMAGING PROJECTS


Support for the herbarium's computerization effort is provided by operation and grant funds from the Florida Museum of Natural History, UF / Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, United States Department of Agriculture (Hatch Project FLAS-HRB-04170), UF Libraries Digital Library Center, Florida Center for Library Automation, the National Science Foundation, Société Audubon Haïti, and the Florida Museum Associates.


[University of Florida Herbarium link]
University of Florida Herbarium collections:
Vascular Plants | Herbarium Library
Bryophyte and Lichens | Mycological
Wood | Paleobotany (affiliated collection)
[Florida Museum of Natural History link]

[top of page]
Page last updated: 16 October 2018
Copyright ©, 1995-2019 University of Florida Herbarium / Florida Museum of Natural History